The Confederation of African Football (CAF) on Sunday in Cairo, Egypt conducted the Draw for the qualification series for next year’s African Nations Championship (CHAN) billed for Rwanda.
The draw which was based on the zonal representation of the National Associations affiliated to CAF, pitched the Super Eagles B against Burkina Faso.
It is the only qualifying round in which the two teams will be engaged, and the first leg of the fixture comes up between Oct. 16 and Oct. 18.
The second leg holds between Oct. 23 and Oct. 25.
Forty-two teams are engaged in the qualifiers that will produce the 15 teams which will join the hosts for the final tournament scheduled for Jan. 16 to Feb. 7, 2016.
Three teams are to qualify from Zone West B, which has Nigeria, Ghana, Cote d’Ivoire, Burkina Faso, Niger Republic and Togo.
The Northern Zone has four teams, from which two teams will qualify, while Zone West A has eight teams from which two teams will qualify.
Central Zone has six teams, from which three teams will qualify, while Central East will produce only two teams aside host nation Rwanda.
Southern Zone has the most number of participating teams and will produce three teams from 12 nations.
CHAN is a tournament designed exclusively for footballers playing in their domestic leagues.
The first edition was held in 2009 in Cote d’Ivoire with DR Congo emerging as champions.
The second edition was held in 2011 in Sudan, with Tunisia as winners, while Libya won the third edition in 2014 in South Africa.(NAN)
*Details of the Draw for the 2016 African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifying competition made in Cairo Sunday:
North
Mini-league
June 19-21: Libya (holders) v Tunisia; July 3-5: Morocco v Libya; Aug 14-16: Tunisia v Morocco; Aug 28-30: Morocco v Tunisia; Oct 16-18: Tunisia v Libya; Oct 23-25: Libya v Morocco
Note: teams finishing first and second qualify
West A
Preliminary round
Guinea Bissau v Mali, Mauritania v Sierra Leone, Guinea v Liberia, Senegal v Gambia
First legs: June 19-21, second: July 3-5
First round
Guinea Bissau or Mali v Mauritania or Sierra Leone, Guinea or Liberia v Senegal or Gambia
First legs: Oct 16-18, second: Oct 23-25
*Note: first-round winners qualify
West B
First round
Ghana v Ivory Coast, Nigeria v Burkina Faso, Niger v Togo
First legs: Oct 16-18, second: Oct 23-25
*Note: winners qualify
Central
First round
Democratic Republic of Congo v Central African Republic, Cameroon v Congo Brazzaville, Chad v Gabon
First legs: Oct 16-18, second: Oct 23-25
Note: winners qualify
Central East
Preliminary round
Tanzania v Uganda, Djibouti v Burundi, Ethiopia v Kenya
First legs: June 19-21, second: July 3-5
*First round
Tanzania or Uganda v Sudan, Djibouti or Burundi v Ethiopia or Kenya
First legs: Oct 16-18, second: Oct 23-25
*Note: first-round winners qualify